Washington Governor – Boards & Commissions appointments

Olympia, WA (STL.News)  Below is the monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of January 2022.  Boards and Commissions are designed to give Washingtonians a voice in their government and allow residents to influence decisions that shape the quality of life for all Washingtonians.

The governor takes great pride in appointing qualified, responsible members who reflect the diverse lifestyles of our state and who want to make the state of Washington a better place for us all.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee.

Board Served
Member
City
Selected Date
Appt Date
Position End

Technology Services Board
William Kehoe
Olympia
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
10/31/2024

Student Achievement Council, Washington
Davon Thomas
Seattle
1/28/2022
1/28/2022
6/30/2023

Statewide Reentry Council, Washington
Ayodele (Ayo) Idowu
Battle Ground
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
6/30/2023

Statewide Reentry Council, Washington
Karen Lee
Seattle
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
6/30/2023

School Employees’ Benefits Board
Amy McGuire
Olympia
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
9/30/2022

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State
Matthew Newton
Seattle
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
9/30/2023

Professional Educator Standards Board
Adam Aguilera
Vancouver
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
9/30/2025

Podiatric Medical Board
Deborah Wright
Everett
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
6/23/2025

Pilotage Commissioners, Board of
Jason Hamilton
Seattle
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
12/26/2025

Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission
Matthew Ray
Lakewood
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/19/2026

Medical Commission, Washington
Michael Bailey
Tumwater
1/28/2022
1/28/2022
6/30/2023

Legal Foundation of Washington
Kristin Ferrera
Wenatchee
1/26/2022
1/26/2022
12/31/2024

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on
Lorraine Stone
Tacoma
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
11/2/2024

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
E Renae` Antalan
Olympia
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/6/2025

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
Janet George
Seattle
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/6/2025

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
Mary Cline-Stively
Everett
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/6/2025

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
Robert Solano
Tumwater
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/6/2023

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
Dani Hoffman
Renton
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/6/2025

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for
Danna Summers
Kenmore
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
1/6/2025

Health, State Board of
Patty Hayes
Seattle
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
7/1/2022

Fish and Wildlife Commission
Melanie Rowland
Twisp
1/24/2022
1/24/2022
12/31/2026

Fish and Wildlife Commission
John Lehmkuhl
Wenatchee
1/24/2022
1/24/2022
12/31/2026

Fish and Wildlife Commission
Timothy Ragen
Bethesda
1/24/2022
1/24/2022
12/31/2024

Environmental Justice Council
Maria Batayola
Bellevue
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2025

Environmental Justice Council
Aurora Martin
Seattle
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2025

Environmental Justice Council
Faaluaina Pritchard
Tacoma
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2025

Environmental Justice Council
Maria Blancas
Seattle
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2025

Environmental Justice Council
Rosalinda Guillen
Bellingham
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2025

Environmental Justice Council
Running Grass
Bainbridge Island
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2023

Environmental Justice Council
Esther Min
Seattle
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2023

Environmental Justice Council
Nichole Banegas
Kennewick
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2023

Environmental Justice Council
Robert Mitchell
Tukwila
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2023

Environmental Justice Council
David Mendoza
Seattle
1/6/2022
1/6/2022
7/25/2023

Environmental Justice Council
Nirae Petty
Seattle
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
7/25/2023

Education, State Board of
Dana Riley Black
Seattle
1/6/2022
1/13/2022
1/12/2026

Education, State Board of
Susana Reyes
Shoreline
1/6/2022
1/13/2022
1/12/2026

Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington
Sergio Garcia
Yakima
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
10/19/2024

Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington
Cara Coon
Spokane
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
10/19/2025

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
Kristin DiBiase
Seattle
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
12/31/2022

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
Nathaniel Hoston
Kent
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
12/31/2023

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
Aimee Elber
Spokane
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
12/31/2022

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
Lucas Doelman
Lacey
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
12/31/2022

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
Cullyn Foxlee
Tumwater
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
12/31/2022

Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee on
Amy Cloud
Bellingham
1/20/2022
1/20/2022
12/31/2022

Cascadia College Board of Trustees
Norman Seabrooks
Seattle
1/26/2022
1/25/2022
9/30/2026

Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees
Gary Chandler
Olympia
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
9/30/2026

Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment
Karin Rodland
Richland
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
3/31/2022

African American Affairs, Commission on
LeRoy Laney, III
Redmond
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
11/20/2022

African American Affairs, Commission on
Walter Kendricks
Spokane
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
11/20/2024

African American Affairs, Commission on
Andrea Sanderson
Seattle
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
11/20/2023

African American Affairs, Commission on
Sheila Stanton
Seattle
1/26/2022
1/26/2022
11/20/2024

African American Affairs, Commission on
Zellynda Perkins
Tacoma
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
11/20/2023

African American Affairs, Commission on
Yolanda Geolingo
Seattle
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
11/20/2022

African American Affairs, Commission on
Joseph Todd
Seattle
1/25/2022
1/25/2022
11/20/2024

Affordable Housing Advisory Board
Lowel Krueger
Yakima
1/28/2022
1/28/2022
1/26/2026

Adult Education Advisory Council
Katrina Klepper
Seattle
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
10/9/2022

Adult Education Advisory Council
Aaron Parrott
Wenatchee
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
10/9/2024

Accountancy, Board of
Tonia Campbell
Tacoma
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
6/9/2022

Accountancy, Board of
Scott Newman
Tacoma
1/14/2022
1/14/2022
6/9/2022

This News Washington Governor – Boards & Commissions appointments appeared first on STL.News.