Montana Governor – Recipients of Veteran Commendation

HELENA, MT (STL.News) Governor Greg Gianforte announced the recipients of the 2021 Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation, a unique recognition of Montana veterans who served our country and continued their service in their communities.

“Our veterans and their families have sacrificed so much in defense of our freedoms and our way of life.  I’m honored to recognize 31 outstanding Montana veterans who served their country and continued the commitment to service in our communities,” Gov. Gianforte said.  “On behalf of all Montanans, thank you for your selfless service to our country and our communities across Montana.”

Gov. Gianforte launched the Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation program in November 2021.  The award recognizes outstanding Montana veterans who have selflessly served our country in uniform and made a positive impact in their community.

In November, Gov. Gianforte asked Montanans to help him identify nominees for the award.  The deadline for nominations closed December 31, 2021.  Nominations for the 2022 Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation will be open later in 2022.

The governor will honor the 31 recipients of the 2021 Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation with an award and a special commemorative flag flown over the Montana State Capitol in their honor.

The full list of the recipients of the 2021 Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation follows:

John A. Alstad of Sunburst – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War
Daniel Clarence Barta of Roundup – U.S. Navy, Vietnam War
Darren Bergsing of Livingston – U.S. Air Force, 1990-2010
Kenneth Bogner of Miles City – U.S. Marine Corps, 2005-2013
Rick Braley of Columbus – U.S. Navy, Vietnam War
Lynn M. Clendenen Jr. of Miles City – U.S. Army, Vietnam War
Francis Dahl of Billings – U.S. Army, Korean War
Matt Egloff of Butte – U.S. Army, 1965-1987
Chris Enget of Billings – U.S. Army, 2005-2017
Blake Fuhriman of Billings – U.S. Army, 2009-2013
David Ardell Gauslow of Laurel – U.S. Army, Vietnam War
Edmund Gilbert of Clyde Park – U.S. Army, Vietnam War
Roger Hancock of Lolo – U.S. Navy, 1972-1993
Anton Johnson of Missoula – U.S. Army, 2001-2009
Scot Kerns of Great Falls – U.S. Air Force, 2005-2020
Roy Lee Kidder of Kalispell – U.S. Marine Corps, 1954-1960
James Long of Butte – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War
Scott Miller of Bridger – U.S. Army, 1989-2018
Corry Mordeaux of Huntley – U.S. Army, 1955-1982
Timothy C. Peters of Helena – U.S. Air Force, 1981-2001
Thomas Price of Eureka – U.S. Navy, World War II
Dennis Lee Radish of Eureka – U.S. Navy, Vietnam War
David Jon Reisenauer of Butte – U.S. Navy, 1973-1979
Sidney B. “Tom” Reynolds, Jr. of Miles City – U.S. Air Force, 1961-1965; U.S. Army, 1965-1993
Timothy Richards of Missoula – U.S. Army, 1981-1996
Ronald “Rondo” Scharfe of Missoula – U.S. Navy, World War II
Cory Sena of Helena – U.S. Army, 1993-2016, including Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom
Ruth E. Smith of Missoula – U.S. Army, 1977-1981
Mark Dale Teeters of Miles City – U.S. Army, 1995-2009
Gary Thompson of Kalispell – U.S. Navy, 1967-1971; Montana National Guard, 1978-1986; U.S. Army, 1986-2002
Jay Wood of Deer Lodge – U.S. Coast Guard, 1981-1995; Montana Air National Guard, 2010-2020

More details about the program may be found at governor.mt.gov/RecognizeVeterans.

This News Montana Governor – Recipients of Veteran Commendation appeared first on STL.News.